Agenda

Agenda

Sunday, February 10

4:00 PM

Early Check-in (4:00-8:00)

Registration Desk

4:30 PM

Venue Tour

Registration Desk

Monday, February 11

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

8:30 AM

Venue Tour

Registration Desk

9:00 AM

Brainpick

Tuttle

Featuring:

Christian Dankl
Co-Founder & Chairman (Expert in YouTube Compliance)
Precise TV

Joey Egger
Executive Producer (Expert in Mobile Apps)
Two Moos

Meredith Halpern Ranzer
Chief Executive Tinkerer (Expert in Podcasts)
Tinkercast

Nancy MacIntyre
CEO (Expert in Mobile Apps)
Fingerprint Play

Shai Samet
Founder & President (Expert in Kids Online Safety)
kidSAFE Seal Program

Brainpick

Dupont

Featuring:

Genevieve Dexter
CEO (Expert in Raising Capital)
Serious Lunch

Dominic Gardiner
CEO (Expert in Distribution)
Jetpack Distribution

Christophe Goldberger
Managing Director (Expert in Co-Production)
GoldBee

Tatiana Kober
President (Expert in Distribution)
Bejuba!

Harry Yoon
Chief Consultant (Expert in Co-Production)
JIB Consulting Co. Ltd

Brainpick

Gusman

Featuring:

Janet Balmforth
Co-CEO (Expert in PR Strategy)
DDA Blueprint Public Relations

Renee Cherow-O'Leary, PhD
President (Expert in Education Consulting)
Education For The 21st Century

Kelly Hur
Partner (Expert in Gen Alpha)
Doobry Group

Dave Skwarczek
Writer and Producer (Expert in Show Bibles)
The Cheese Cutting Corporation

Fonda Snyder
President (Expert in Writing for TV)
Alchemy Ink

10:00 AM

KEYNOTE—The Tao of Happiness

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Neil Pasricha
Happiness Expert | Bestselling Author

10:45 AM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

11:00 AM

30 minutes with... Kay Wilson Stallings, Sesame Workshop

Gusman

Featuring:

Kay Wilson Stallings
SVP Creative Development
Sesame Workshop

30 Minutes with... Hsu-Teik Goh, Astro

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Jules Borkent & Layla Lewis, Nickelodeon

Dupont

Featuring:

Jules Borkent
EVP Content and Network Strategy
Viacom International Media Network

Layla Lewis
SVP Global Acquisitions & Content Partnerships
Nickelodeon

KidWatch: Key insights on modern kid viewing

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Kathi Chandler-Payatt
Executive Director, Media Analyst
THE NPD GROUP

Eastern Expansion: How to do deals and expand brands in China

Sevilla

Moderating:


Sharon Gomes
COO
Little Airplane Productions

Featuring:

Olivier Dumont
President
eOne Family & Brands

Natalie Osborne
Chief Strategy Officer
9 Story Media Group

Guillaume Soutter
Founder
The PGS Company

Philippe Soutter
Founder
PGS Entertainment

11:45 AM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

12:00 PM

30 Minutes with... Luca Milano, RAI

Gusman

Featuring:

Luca Milano
Executive Director Rai Ragazzi
RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana

30 Minutes with... Sarah Muller, Sony Pictures Television

Tuttle

Featuring:

Sarah Muller
VP Children’s & Youth Programming
Sony Pictures International Television

30 Minutes with... Tiphaine de Raguenel, France Télévisions

Dupont

Featuring:

Tiphaine de Raguenel
Head of Children’s and Youth Activities & France 4 Head of Programming
France Télévisions

The Data of Discoverability

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Peter Robinson
Head of Research
Dubit

Distribution Deadlock: Selling kids content in a shifting marketplace

Sevilla

Moderating:


Alison Taylor
Head of Sales and Acquisitions
Aardman Animations Ltd

Featuring:

Ed Galton
CCO & Managing Director
CAKE

Richard Goldsmith
President and CEO
Cyber Group Studios USA LLC

Karen Vermeulen
Head of Content Global Distribution & Co-production, Managing Director of UK Office
Cloudco Entertainment

Alix Wiseman
SVP Business Development & Acquisitions
9 Story Distribution International

12:30 PM

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

12:45 PM

Lunching with... Digital Media Experts

Merrick

Featuring:

Francis Dahl
Director, International Game & App Production
Nickelodeon

Sara DeWitt
VP, Digital
PBS KIDS

Matthew Evans
EVP, Digital
Viacom Nickelodeon Consumer Products

Luca Fiore
Head of Media and Education
Azoomee

Jon Gisby
Managing Director
WildBrain

Mia Rodak
Executive Producer, Digital
CBC Kids

Derek Sentner
VP of Sales & Head of Network
Driver Digital

Ellen Solberg
Content Lead
Hopster

2:00 PM

30 Minutes with... Linda Simensky, PBS KIDS

Gusman

Featuring:

Linda Simensky
VP, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

30 Minutes with...Trine Ruud, NRK

Tuttle

Featuring:

Trine Ruud
Head of Acquisitions and Dubbing NRK Super
NRK

30 Minutes with... Orion Ross, Disney Channels EMEA

Dupont

Featuring:

Orion Ross
VP Content – Animation, Digital & Acquisitions
Disney Channels EMEA

Modern Dads: A focus on fatherhood

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Christian Kurz
SVP, Global Consumer Insights
Viacom Media Networks

Time to Recharge: Powering up the pillars of international co-pros

Sevilla

Moderating:


Jeremy Dickson
Features Editor
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Mark Bishop
Co-CEO & Executive Producer
marblemedia

Helen McAleer
Owner
Media Consultancy

Philippe Soutter
Founder
PGS Entertainment

Barbara Stephen
Managing Director
Flying Bark Productions

2:45 PM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

3:00 PM

What Little Boys Are Made Of

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


David Kleeman
Senior Vice President Global Trends
Dubit Ltd.

Featuring:

Cheryl Gotthelf
Founder & President
Cheryl Gotthelf Consulting

Andrew Kavanagh
CEO & Founder
Kavaleer Productions

Shabnam Rezaei
President & Co-Founder
Big Bad Boo

Linda Simensky
VP, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Swipe Right for Co-Production Partners

Sevilla

Moderating:


Brenda Wooding
President & Owner
Kid Glove

Featuring:

Tristan Alleyne
Senior Sales & Promotions Officer Film, Animation & Music
JAMPRO / Trade and Invest Jamaica

Pato Escala
Executive Producer
Punkrobot Studios

Greg Harman
CEO
Mechanic Animation

3:45 PM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

4:00 PM

Cocktails with... Tiphaine de Raguenel, Claire Heinrich & Pierre Siracusa, France Télévisions

Dupont

Moderating:


Pierre Siracusa
Director of Animation, Children & Youth Department
France Télévisions

Featuring:

Tiphaine de Raguenel
Head of Children’s and Youth Activities & France 4 Head of Programming
France Télévisions

Claire Heinrich
Head of Acquisitions, Children & Youth Department
France Télévisions

Cocktails with... Natalie Engel, Tommy Gillespie & Linda Simensky, PBS KIDS

Gusman

Featuring:

Natalie Engel
Director of Content, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Tommy Gillespie
Associate Director, Children's Programming
PBS KIDS

Linda Simensky
VP, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Cocktails with... Sarah Muller, Sony Pictures Television

Tuttle

Featuring:

Sarah Muller
VP Children’s & Youth Programming
Sony Pictures International Television

4:15 PM

The Influence of Influencers

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Tiffany Aguilar
Director for Insight Kids
Insight Strategy Group

Sarah Chumsky
VP, Insight Kids
Insight Strategy Group

Dubs and Subs: What you need to know about localization

Sevilla

Moderating:


Jeremy Dickson
Features Editor
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Dr. Martina Berninger
Managing Director, Germany
BTI Studios

Andy Marshall
Business Development Director
SDI Media UK

Rene Veilleux
CEO & Founder
Verite Entertainment

5:00 PM

Kidscreen Kick-Off Cocktail (fifth-floor Pool Terrace)

Sponsored by

Tuesday, February 12

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

8:30 AM

MASTER CLASS—Landscape of Digital: Navigating the hottest models

Gusman

Featuring:

Bruna Capozzoli
Creative Director
Popcorn Digital

Ed Galton
CCO & Managing Director
CAKE

Richard Goldsmith
President and CEO
Cyber Group Studios USA LLC

MENTOR CLASS—Demographic Targeting: How to find your sweet spot

Tuttle

Featuring:

Cheryl Gotthelf
Founder & President
Cheryl Gotthelf Consulting

10:00 AM

KEYNOTE—Hitting the Finish Line Faster: Developing the Design Sprint way

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Brittni Bowering
Head of Media
AJ & Smart

Inclusion is Expansion: Indigenous representation done right

Sevilla

Moderating:


Libbie Doherty
Head of Children's Content
ABC Australia

Featuring:

Maija Arponen
Head of Development
Haruworks Ltd

Dena Curtis
Producer / Director
Inkey Media

Princess Johnson
Creative Producer
WGBH

Loretta Todd
Creator
Coyote’s Crazy Smart Science Show

10:45 AM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

11:00 AM

30 Minutes with... Karen Miller, Universal Kids

Gusman

Featuring:

Karen Miller
SVP of Content, Universal Kids
NBCUniversal

30 Minutes with... Massimo Bruno & Brenda Maffuchi, DeAKids

Tuttle

Featuring:

Massimo Bruno
Director of TV Channels
De Agostini Editore Spa

Brenda Maffuchi
Head of Acquisitions & Property Development
DeAKids

Inclusion is Expansion: Creating content that spans the spectrum

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


Matt Kaplowitz
CEO and Chief Creative Officer
Bridge Multimedia

Featuring:

Sara DeWitt
VP, Digital
PBS KIDS

Kristin DiQuollo
Executive Producer, Cyberchase
WNET New York Public Media

Gráinne McGuinness
Creative Director
Paper Owl Films

Dr. Rosemarie T. Truglio
SVP Curriculum and Content
Sesame Workshop

Swimming in the Deep End of the Talent Pool

Sevilla

Moderating:


Lana Castleman
Director of Communications
Writers Guild of Canada

Featuring:

Vince Commisso
President & CEO
9 Story Media Group

Frank Falcone
President & Executive Creative Director
Guru Studio

Teri Weiss
EVP Preschool Development and Production
DreamWorks Animation TV

30 Minutes with... Yann Labasque, TFI

Dupont

Featuring:

Yann Labasque
Head of Children Programs
TF1 SA

11:45 AM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

12:00 PM

30 Minutes with... Pontus Torpvret, SVT

Tuttle

Featuring:

Pontus Torpvret
Head of Acquisitions, Children's
SVT Swedish Television

30 Minutes with... Cecilia Persson, Turner EMEA

Gusman

Featuring:

Cecilia Persson
VP, Programming & Content Strategy Kids EMEA, Acquisitions & Co Productions International
Turner Broadcasting System EMEA Limited

Keeping it Tight: Tips and tricks for managing a small production budget

Sevilla

Moderating:


Jeremy Dickson
Features Editor
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Morghan Fortier
CEO/Co-Owner
Skyship Entertainment/Tinman Creative Studios

Phil McCordic
Creator/Writer/Producer
Writer / Producer / Showrunner

Sashim Parmanand
CEO
One Animation

Alex Sherwood
Chief Creative Officer
Giant Animation

Let’s Talk About Sex, Baby: Broaching the birds and bees through entertainment

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


Justine Bannister
Creative Facilitator
Just B

Featuring:

Sarah Chatelain
Producer
Echo Media

Amy Friedman
President
Redhead Consulting

Telidja Klai
Content Manager Ketnet
VRT-Vlaamse Radio en Televisie

Juliëtte van Paridon
Editor in Chief, NTR Youth Department
NTR

30 Minutes with... Angel Geng & Qing Fan, Tencent Video

Dupont

Featuring:

Qing Fan
Producer
Tencent Video

Angel Geng
Producer
Tencent Video

12:30 PM

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

12:45 PM

Lunching with... Licensing Experts

Merrick

Featuring:

Jennifer Bennett
VP, Global Licensing
Spin Master

Hollie Holmes
Senior Director, Strategic Development & Global Licensing Acquisitions
Mattel

Angus Killick
VP, Associate Publisher
Macmillan Children's Publishing Group

Sunny Lauridsen
VP, Licensing & Business Development
Just Play

Joe Lawson
SVP Content & Brand Development
Rovio Entertainment

Menal McGrath
Director, Global Licensing Acquisitions and Entertainment Partnerships
Moose Toys

Gerald Raines
SVP, Global Location based Experiences
VStar Entertainment Group

Michael Rinzler
Co-President & Founding Partner
Wicked Cool Toys

2:00 PM

30 Minutes with... Caroline Cochaux & Maud Branly, Gulli & Lagardère Active

Gusman

Featuring:

Maud Branly
Children's Acquisitions Director
Lagardère Active

Caroline Cochaux
CEO-Gulli
Gulli - Canal J

30 Minutes with... Alyssa Sapire & Emily Hart, Disney Channels

Tuttle

Featuring:

Emily Hart
VP, Original Programming
Disney Channels

Alyssa Cooper Sapire
VP, Original Programming
Disney Channels Worldwide

30 Minutes with... Henrietta Hurford-Jones, BBC Worldwide

Dupont

Featuring:

Henrietta Hurford-Jones
Director of Children's Content
BBC Studios

Defined by Change: Public broadcasting speeds up to keep up

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


Mark Bishop
Co-CEO & Executive Producer
marblemedia

Featuring:

Tiphaine de Raguenel
Head of Children’s and Youth Activities & France 4 Head of Programming
France Télévisions

Lesli Rotenberg
Chief Programming Executive and General Manager, Children's Media & Education
PBS

Catherine Tait
President & CEO
CBC

Alice Webb
Director, BBC Children's and BBC North
BBC Children's

Deconstructing Kid Humor

Sevilla

Moderating:


Michael Dee
Director of Content
Coolabi Limited

Featuring:

Nina Hahn
SVP, International Production & Development
Nickelodeon

Anttu Harlin
CEO, Co-Founder
Gigglebug Entertainment

Patricia Hidalgo
Chief Content Officer, Turner EMEA & International Kids Strategy
Turner

Jillianne Reinseth
Sr. Vice President Creative Affairs
eOne Family & Brands

Orion Ross
VP Content – Animation, Digital & Acquisitions
Disney Channels EMEA

2:45 PM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

3:00 PM

Death of Reboots? Exploring the future of nostalgia in a fractured media reality

Sevilla

Moderating:


Alexandra Whyte
Senior Online Writer & Social Media Coordinator
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Peter Gal
Executive Vice President Development
DreamWorks Animation TV

Bob Higgins
EVP Kids & Family
Boat Rocker Media

Angela Santomero
Chief Creative Officer
9 Story USA

Halle Stanford
President, Television
The Jim Henson Company

3:45 PM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

4:00 PM

Cocktails with... Karen Miller, Rick Clodfelter & Kristofer Updike, Universal Kids

Gusman

Featuring:

Rick Clodfelter
Senior Director, Content Strategy & Acquisitions
Universal Kids

Karen Miller
SVP of Content, Universal Kids
NBCUniversal

Kristofer Updike
Senior Director, Development
Universal Kids

Cocktails with... Nina Hahn, Layla Lewis & Migdalis Silva, Nickelodeon

Tuttle

Featuring:

Nina Hahn
SVP, International Production & Development
Nickelodeon

Layla Lewis
SVP Global Acquisitions & Content Partnerships
Nickelodeon

Cocktails with... Henrietta Hurford-Jones, BBC Worldwide

Dupont

Featuring:

Henrietta Hurford-Jones
Director of Children's Content
BBC Studios

Cocktails with... Audrey Brugère & Géraldine Soto CANAL+

Flagler

Featuring:

Audrey Brugere
Head of Children's Channels
Canal +

Géraldine Soto
Head of Acquisitions, Kids
Canal+, Kids Department

5:15 PM

Kidscreen Awards and After-Party (Xilam Bayfront Ballroom)

Featuring:

Craig Lauzon, Host
Actor / Comedian

Wednesday, February 13

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

8:30 AM

MASTER CLASS—Pre-Development Jam: Nine steps to better creative collaboration

Gusman

Featuring:

Heath Kenny
President
U and Eye Creative

MENTOR CLASS—Next-Level Pitching: Getting buy-in every time

Tuttle

Featuring:

Tony Collingwood
Managing Director & Writer
Collingwood & Co.

Jamie Piekarz
Content Creator, Executive Producer and Consultant
JamPie

10:00 AM

Speed Pitching 1

Merrick

Featuring:

Maud Branly
Children's Acquisitions Director
Lagardère Active

Hedda Bruessing
Head of Media Business
NTR

Tommy Gillespie
Associate Director, Children's Programming
PBS KIDS

Josie Grierson
Director, Development
eOne Family

Michele Hennessy
Development Executive, Kids Programming
Amazon Studios

Brenda Maffuchi
Head of Acquisitions & Property Development
DeAKids

Alyssa Cooper Sapire
VP, Original Programming
Disney Channels Worldwide

Pierre Siracusa
Director of Animation, Children & Youth Department
France Télévisions

Aurélie Wack
Acquisitions Manager Kids France & Africa
Cartoon Network France & Africa

Coding is the New Black

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


Ken Faier
El Presidente and CEO
Epic Story Media

Featuring:

Jens Peter de Pedro
Head of Product
Codie LLC

Sharon Gomes
COO
Little Airplane Productions

Ashley Gramby
Senior Marketing Manager
Girls Who Code

Don Moody
Founder & CEO
Moody Studios

The Brave New World of Toy Retail

Sevilla

Moderating:


Marty Brochstein
SVP, Industry Relations and Information
LIMA International Licensing Industry Merchandisers Association

Featuring:

Susie Lecker
EVP, Global Licensing
Spin Master

Dion Vlachos
EVP, Retail Sales, Marketing & Publishing
Viacom Nickelodeon Consumer Products

Steph Wissink
Managing Director, Research Analyst - Consumer
Jefferies

10:45 AM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

11:00 AM

Beyond the Clip: Doing it better on YouTube

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


Evan Baily
President
Consolidated Baily

Featuring:

Bruna Capozzoli
Creative Director
Popcorn Digital

Scott Chambers
SVP, North America Media and Licensing
Sesame Workshop

Anne Loi
Chief Commercial Officer
DHX Media/Wild Brain

Sprinting to Shelf: How to keep pace with direct-to-consumer platforms

Sevilla

Moderating:


Elizabeth Foster
Copy Chief & Special Reports Editor
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Michael Dee
Director of Content
Coolabi Limited

Bill Graham
Chief Business Development Officer
PhatMojo, LLC

Pam Kunick-Cohen
Head of Brand Management, Licensing & Merchandising
Technicolor

30 Minutes with... Kerstin Viehbach, Super RTL

Tuttle

Featuring:

Kerstin Viehbach
Team Leader Editorial Department Fiction
SUPER RTL/RTL DISNEY Fernsehen GmbH & Co.KG

30 Minutes with... Adina Pitt, Cartoon Network

Dupont

Featuring:

Adina Pitt
VP, Content Acquisitions & Co-Productions
Cartoon Network

30 Minutes with... Athena Georgaklis & Brandon Lane, Corus/Nelvana

Gusman

Featuring:

Athena Georgaklis
Head of Development
Nelvana Enterprises

Brandon Lane
Production Executive Original Programming
Corus Kids

11:30 AM

Speed Pitching 2

Merrick

Featuring:

Maud Branly
Children's Acquisitions Director
Lagardère Active

Hedda Bruessing
Head of Media Business
NTR

Aaron Davidson
Development Executive, Kids TV
Amazon Studios

Angel Geng
Producer
Tencent Video

Tommy Gillespie
Associate Director, Children's Programming
PBS KIDS

Josie Grierson
Director, Development
eOne Family

Emily Hart
VP, Original Programming
Disney Channels

Brenda Maffuchi
Head of Acquisitions & Property Development
DeAKids

Aurélie Wack
Acquisitions Manager Kids France & Africa
Cartoon Network France & Africa

11:45 AM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

12:00 PM

Safer Harbors: A look at AVOD alternatives

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


Jesse Cleverly
Creative Director
Wildseed Studios

Featuring:

Brenda Bisner
SVP Content and Business Development
Kidoodle.TV (A Parent Media Co. Inc.)

Dylan Collins
CEO
SuperAwesome

Jillianne Reinseth
Sr. Vice President Creative Affairs
eOne Family & Brands

Shabnam Rezaei
President & Co-Founder
Big Bad Boo

Andy Yeatman
Head of the Americas
Moonbug

Retail Battle Royale: Is a global or regional strategy best for your brand?

Sevilla

Moderating:


Elizabeth Foster
Copy Chief & Special Reports Editor
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Scott Chambers
SVP, North America Media and Licensing
Sesame Workshop

Pam Kunick-Cohen
Head of Brand Management, Licensing & Merchandising
Technicolor

Pam Westman
Head of Nelvana Enterprises
Nelvana Enterprises

Peter Yoder
VP Cartoon Network Enterprises North America
Turner Broadcasting

30 Minutes with... Marie McCann, CBC Kids

Gusman

Featuring:

Marie McCann
Senior Director, CBC Kids
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

30 Minutes with... Telidja Klai & Maarten Janssen, VRT

Tuttle

Featuring:

Maarten Janssen
Channel Manager Ketnet (VRT)
VRT-Vlaamse Radio en Televisie

Telidja Klai
Content Manager Ketnet
VRT-Vlaamse Radio en Televisie

30 Minutes with... Alice Webb, BBC Children's

Dupont

Featuring:

Alice Webb
Director, BBC Children's and BBC North
BBC Children's

12:30 PM

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

2:00 PM

New-Wave Damage Control

Xilam Bayfront

Moderating:


Lana Castleman
Director of Communications
Writers Guild of Canada

Featuring:

Olivier Dumont
President
eOne Family & Brands

Christopher Keenan
SVP, Content Development and Production & Executive Producer
Mattel Creations

Tom McGillis
President, Executive Producer
Fresh TV Inc.

30 Minutes with... Libbie Doherty, ABC Australia

Gusman

Featuring:

Libbie Doherty
Head of Children's Content
ABC Australia

Making the Grade: A look at cracking into the in-school market

Sevilla

Featuring:

Eric S. Rollman
President & CEO, Rollman Entertainment
President & CCO, Generation Genius

Gregg Spiridellis
CEO & Co-Creator
StoryBots

30 Minutes with... Audrey Brugère & Géraldine Soto CANAL+

Tuttle

Featuring:

Audrey Brugere
Head of Children's Channels
Canal +

Géraldine Soto
Head of Acquisitions, Kids
Canal+, Kids Department

Speed Pitching 3

Featuring:

Beth Cannon
VP, Development
DreamWorks Animation Television

Natalie Engel
Director of Content, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Angel Geng
Producer
Tencent Video

Linda Granath
Acquisitions Executive, Children's Content
SVT Swedish Television

Brandon Lane
Production Executive Original Programming
Corus Kids

Lucy Murphy
Head of Kids Content
Sky

Kristofer Updike
Senior Director, Development
Universal Kids

Marion Winter
Senior Manager, Acquisitions & Co-Productions
Super RTL

Matthew Wolf
Director of Global Acquisitions
Nickelodeon

2:45 PM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

3:00 PM

Beyond the Screen: The future is LIVE!

Sevilla

Moderating:


Donna Friedman Meir
CEO & Founder
WOW Explorations

Featuring:

Johanne Broadfield
Vice President Cartoon Network Enterprises, EMEA
Turner EMEA

Olivier Dumont
President
eOne Family & Brands

Stephen Shaw
Co-President
Round Room Entertainment

Susan Vargo
VP Global Live Entertainment
Nickelodeon

3:30 PM

Speed Pitching 4

Merrick

Featuring:

Beth Cannon
VP, Development
DreamWorks Animation Television

Libbie Doherty
Head of Children's Content
ABC Australia

Natalie Engel
Director of Content, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Claire Heinrich
Head of Acquisitions, Children & Youth Department
France Télévisions

Brandon Lane
Production Executive Original Programming
Corus Kids

Lucy Murphy
Head of Kids Content
Sky

Vicky Schroderus
Acquisition Executive
YLE Finland

Marion Winter
Senior Manager, Acquisitions & Co-Productions
Super RTL

Matthew Wolf
Director of Global Acquisitions
Nickelodeon

3:45 PM

BREAK

Registration Desk, Xilam Bayfront, Sevilla, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

4:00 PM

Cocktails with... Alyssa Sapire & Emily Hart, Disney Channels

Gusman

Featuring:

Emily Hart
VP, Original Programming
Disney Channels

Alyssa Cooper Sapire
VP, Original Programming
Disney Channels Worldwide

Cocktails with... Michele Hennessy & Aaron Davidson, Amazon Studios

Tuttle

Featuring:

Aaron Davidson
Development Executive, Kids TV
Amazon Studios

Michele Hennessy
Development Executive, Kids Programming
Amazon Studios

Cocktails with... Frank Dietz, Super RTL

Dupont

Featuring:

Frank Dietz
Deputy Program Director & Head of Acquisitions & Co-Productions
SUPER RTL/RTL DISNEY Fernsehen GmbH & Co.KG

Cocktails with... Angel Geng & Qing Fan, Tencent Video

Flagler

Featuring:

Qing Fan
Producer
Tencent Video

Angel Geng
Producer
Tencent Video

4:15 PM

The Best Stuff You’ve Never Seen

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Amy Friedman
President
Redhead Consulting

Thursday, February 14

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

9:30 AM

Friends to the End with Disney

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Jane Gould
SVP, Consumer Insights & Programming Strategy, Disney Channels Worldwide
Disney

10:30 AM

KEYNOTE—The Value of Visual: A picture is worth more than 1,000 words now

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Scott McCloud
Cartoonist & Author

11:15 AM

Using our Powers for Good

Xilam Bayfront

Featuring:

Sarah Haasz
Head of Live-Action & Animated Series-North America
Federation International

Lucy Murphy
Head of Kids Content
Sky

Alison Stewart
Children’s Media Consultant and Producer

12:30 PM

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

2:00 PM

Closing Cocktail Party (fifth-floor Pool Terrace)

Event Menu

Brand Menu