InterContinental | Miami, Florida | February 13 - 16, 2017

Agenda

You are not currently viewing the most recent Kidscreen Summit. Go to Kidscreen Summit 2018.


Sunday, February 12

4:00 PM

Early Registration (4:00 PM- 8:00PM)

Registration Desk

4:30 PM

Venue Tour

Registration Desk

Monday, February 13

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

Registration Desk, Bayfront, Sevilla, Merrick, Gusman, Tuttle, Dupont, Flagler

8:30 AM

Venue Tour

Registration Desk

9:00 AM

Brainpick: Pitching & Development

Merrick

Featuring:

Heath Kenny
President
U and Eye Creative

Helen McAleer
IP, Production and Publishing Consultant
Walker Books and Walker Productions

Jamie Piekarz
Kids Content Creator, Producer and Consultant
JamPie Media

Larry Schwarz
President
Larry Schwarz and His Band

Ryan St. Peters
VP, Kids & Family
Shaftesbury/Smokebomb

Beth Stevenson
Founder, Producer
Brain Power Studio

Brainpick: Co-Productions & Financing

Merrick

Featuring:

Justine Bannister
Founder
Just B

Julie Fox
Managing Director
Awol Animation

Alan Gregg
VP, Development
Industrial Brothers

Tatiana Kober
President
Bejuba! Entertainment

Frank Saperstein
CEO & Executive Producer
Tricon Media

Brenda Wooding
President & Owner
Kid Glove

10:00 AM

KEYNOTE - Making Caring Common

Bayfront

Featuring:

Richard Weissbourd
Director, Human Development and Psychology Program
Harvard Graduate School of Education

10:45 AM

BREAK

11:00 AM

30 Minutes with… Katie Wilson, Corus Entertainment

Tuttle

Featuring:

Katie Wilson
Director of Programming, Corus Kids
Corus Entertainment

30 Minutes with… Arik Kerman, BabyFirst

Dupont

Featuring:

Arik Kerman
EVP Programming and Digital
Baby First

Catching up with YouTube Kids

Bayfront

Featuring:

Malik Ducard
Director, Global Head of Family & Learning, YouTube
YouTube - Global

Nadine Zylstra
Head of Kids and Learning Originals
YouTube Kids

11:45 AM

BREAK

12:00 PM

30 Minutes with… Maud Branly & Caroline Cochaux, Gulli/Canal J

Gusman

Featuring:

Maud Branly
Children Acquisitions Director & International Tv Channels Children Programming Director
Gulli/Canal J

Caroline Cochaux
CEO-Gulli
Gulli/Canal J

30 Minutes with… Michael Carrington, Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Tuttle

Featuring:

Michael Carrington
Head of Children's Content
ABC - Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Inside Amazon Studios' Approach to Preschool

Bayfront

Moderating:


Lana Castleman
Senior Director, Content & Marketing
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Kelli Bixler
Founder & Executive Producer

Jessica Lahey
Educator, parenting & child welfare expert

Angela Santomero
Chief Creative Officer
Out of the Blue Enterprises

Tara Sorensen
Children's Programming
Amazon Studios

Alice Wilder
Educational Advisor, Amazon Kids
Amazon Studios

The Power of Character: How parents choose content for their kids

Sevilla

Featuring:

Polly Conway
Senior TV Editor
Common Sense Media

12:45 PM

Lunching with... Co-Producers

Merrick

Featuring:

Miguel Aldasoro
International Sales Director
Anima Kitchent (Spain)

Philippe Alessandri
CEO
Watch Next Media (France)

Jo Boag
Creative Director
SLR Productions (Australia)

Andrew Breitman
President
2D Lab (Brazil)

Gillian Carr
Managing Director
Moody Street Productions (Australia)

Tony Collingwood
Managing Director & Writer
Collingwood & Co. (UK)

Genevieve Dexter
CEO
Serious Lunch (UK)

Ken Faier
El Presidente and CEO
DHX Media (Canada)

Christophe Goldberger
Managing Director
GoldBee (Spain)

Jung-Jin Hong
Head of Creative Development
FunnyFlux Entertainment (Korea)

Ira Levy
President & Executive Producer
Breakthrough Entertainment (Canada)

Kiko Mistrorigo
Partner
TV PinGuim (Brazil)

John Reynolds
Chief Commercial Officer
JAM Media (Ireland)

Pierre Sissmann
CEO
Cyber Group Studios (France)

Gary Timpson
Owner/Managing Director
Kavaleer Productions

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

2:00 PM

30 Minutes with… Luca Milano, RAI Fiction

Tuttle

Featuring:

Luca Milano
Director, Rai Ragazzi
Rai Fiction

30 Minutes with… Jules Borkent, Nickelodeon

Dupont

Featuring:

Jules Borkent
EVP Content and Network Strategy
Viacom International Media Networks

30 Minutes with… Lila Hannou, M6

Gusman

Featuring:

Lila Hannou
Head of Children's Programs
M6

Emotional Scheduling: How kids are organizing their own media lives

Sevilla

Featuring:

David Kleeman
Senior Vice President Global Trends
Dubit

Consumer products insights from Toys"R"Us Inc.

Bayfront

Moderating:


Marty Brochstein
SVP, Industry Relations and Information
LIMA International Licensing Industry Merchandisers Assn

Featuring:

Richard Barry
EVP, Global Chief Merchandising Officer
Toys“R”Us,Inc.

Jamie Uitdenhowen
VP, General Merchandising Manager
Toys“R”Us,Inc.

2:45 PM

BREAK

3:00 PM

Guardians of the Galaxy’s Cross-Platform Quest: A Marvel Animation case study

Bayfront

Featuring:

Cort Lane
SVP Animation & Family Entertainment
Marvel Entertainment

Serious Fun: The ins and outs of making educational content

Sevilla

Featuring:

Laura Brown, Ph.D.
Educational Consultant
Laura Brown Consulting

Cheryl Gotthelf
Media Consultant
Cheryl Gotthelf Consulting

3:45 PM

BREAK

4:00 PM

Cocktails with… France Télévisions

Gusman

Featuring:

Tiphaine de Raguenel
Head of Children’s and Youth Activities & France 4 Head of Programming
France Télévisions

Pierre Siracusa
Head of Animation, Children & Youth Department
France Télévisions

Cocktails with… VIMN

Dupont

Featuring:

Layla Lewis
SVP Global Acquisitions & Content Partnerships
Nickelodeon

Sarah Muller
VP Children’s & Youth Programming
Channel 5

Cocktails with… Super RTL

Tuttle

Featuring:

Frank Dietz
Deputy Program Director & Head of Acquisitions & Co-Productions
SUPER RTL

Lea Runge
Head of Children’s Content
SUPER RTL

Cocktails with… M6

Flagler

Featuring:

Lila Hannou
Head of Children's Programs
M6

Kids TV Face-Off: Broadcasters vs. Producers

Bayfront

Moderating:


David Kleeman
Senior Vice President Global Trends
Dubit

Featuring:

Michael Carrington
Head of Children's Content
ABC - Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Patrick Egerton
Partner
Cheeky Little Media

Ira Levy
President & Executive Producer
Breakthrough Entertainment (Canada)

Marney Malabar
Director, KidsTV
TVO - TVOKids

Adina Pitt
VP, Content Acquisitions & Co-Productions
Cartoon Network

Shabnam Rezaei
President & Co-Founder
BIG BAD BOO

John Rice
CEO
JAM Media

Tara Sorensen
Children's Programming
Amazon Studios

4:30 PM

AAS Popcorn Screening Party

Sevilla

5:00 PM

Kidscreen’s Kick-Off Cocktail (Join us on the Pool Terrace)

Tuesday, February 14

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

8:30 AM

SOLD OUT! Master Class: Fine-tuning character

Gusman

Featuring:

Dave Skwarczek
Writer and Producer
Eat Your Lunch

SOLD OUT! Mentor Class: Negotiating 101

Tuttle

Featuring:

Douglas Barrett
Adjunct Professor
Schulich School of Business

Hatty Reisman
Lawyer
Reisman Law Offices

10:00 AM

BREAK

10:15 AM

From Toys-to-Life to Life on Netflix: A Skylanders Academy case study

Bayfront

Moderating:


Sander Schwartz
Producer
Grom Social

Featuring:

Eric Rogers
Showrunner / Executive Producer
Skylanders Academy Animated Series

Eric S. Rollman
President & CEO
Rollman Entertainment

Nick van Dyk
Co-President
Activision Blizzard Studios

Andy Yeatman
Director, Kids & Family Content
Netflix

Is Your IP Ready for Licensing?

Sevilla

Moderating:


Marty Brochstein
SVP, Industry Relations and Information
LIMA International Licensing Industry Merchandisers Assn

Featuring:

Jennifer Bennett
Senior Director, Strategic Development - Global Licensing and Entertainment Partnerships
Mattel

Samantha Freeman
Founder & Executive Producer
Out of the Blue Enterprises

Jean-Philippe Randisi
CEO
Zodiak Kids

Peter Yoder
VP Cartoon Network Enterprises North America
Cartoon Network

10:30 AM

30 Minutes with… Tiphaine De Raguenel, France Télévisions

Gusman

Featuring:

Tiphaine de Raguenel
Head of Children’s and Youth Activities & France 4 Head of Programming
France Télévisions

30 Minutes with… Lucy Murphy, Sky

Tuttle

Featuring:

Lucy Murphy
Head of Kids Content
Sky

30 Minutes with… Nina Hahn Nickelodeon

Dupont

Featuring:

Nina Hahn
SVP, International Production & Development
Nickelodeon

11:00 AM

BREAK

11:30 AM

30 Minutes with… Joe Tedsco, DHX Television

Gusman

Featuring:

Joe Tedesco
SVP & GM DHX Television
DHX Media

30 Minutes with… Angela Lin, YouTube

Dupont

Featuring:

Angela Lin
Head of Family and Learning
YouTube - North America

30 Minutes with… Adina Pitt, Cartoon Network

Tuttle

Featuring:

Adina Pitt
VP, Content Acquisitions & Co-Productions
Cartoon Network

Hot Research: How to woo the elusive kid fan

Bayfront

Featuring:

Sarah Chumsky
VP, Insight Kids
Insight Strategy Group

Stacey Matthias
Co-CEO
Insight Strategy Group

Surviving, Scaling and Making Money in the Kids Digital Space

Sevilla

Moderating:


Evan Baily
President
Consolidated Baily

Featuring:

Jeff Imberman
Chief Revenue Officer
SuperAwesome

12:30 PM

Lunching with... Branding & Licensing

Merrick

Featuring:

Richard Collins
Co-Founder & CEO
Big Tent Entertainment

Mike De Camp
Senior Boys/Action Brand Ambassador
Jazwares

Bill Graham
Chief Business Development Officer
PhatMojo

Hollie Holmes
Senior Director, Global Licensing Acquisitions
Mattel

Jonathan Mirsky
Senior Licensing Manager
Spin Master

Julia Posen
EVP and Commercial Director, Group Rights & Development
Walker Books and Walker Productions

Michael Rinzler
Co-President & Founding Partner
Wicked Cool Toys

David Stevens
Media Development Consultant

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

2:00 PM

30 Minutes with… Marie McCann, Kids CBC

Gusman

Featuring:

Marie McCann
Senior Director, CBC Kids
Kids' CBC

30 Minutes with… Janine Weigold, Super RTL

Dupont

Featuring:

Lea Runge
Head of Children’s Content
SUPER RTL

30 Minutes with… Andrew Thomas & Alicia Coudurier, Hulu

Tuttle

Featuring:

Alicia Coudurier
Senior Content Partner Manager, Kids
Hulu

Andrew Thomas
Senior Manager, Content Acquisitions
Hulu

The Evolution of Play in a Virtual World

Sevilla

Featuring:

Ariella Lehrer
CEO
Legacy Interactive

Franchise-building in the SVOD Age

Bayfront

Moderating:


Susan Miller
Founding Partner
Bolder Media and Mixed Media Group

Featuring:

Bill Graham
Chief Business Development Officer
PhatMojo

Stone Newman
Chief Revenue Officer
Genius Brands International

Justin Richardson
VP, Global Content Distribution and Strategy, Home Entertainment and New Media Distribution
Mattel

Jamie Uitdenhowen
VP, General Merchandising Manager
Toys“R”Us,Inc.

3:00 PM

BREAK

3:15 PM

The New Creators

Sevilla

Moderating:


James DeJulio
Co-Founder, President & Chief Creative Officer
Tongal

Featuring:

Justin Johnson
Filmmaker & Entrepreneur
Tongal Creator

Christopher Keenan
SVP, Content Development and Production & Executive Producer
Mattel Creations

Halle Stanford
President, Television
The Jim Henson Company

4:00 PM

BREAK

4:15 PM

Cocktails with… DHX Television

Tuttle

Featuring:

Sarah Haasz
Head of Live-Action & Animated Series-North America
DHX Media

Joe Tedesco
SVP & GM DHX Television
DHX Media

Cocktails with… PBS KIDS

Dupont

Featuring:

Sara DeWitt
Vice President PBS Kids Digital
PBS KIDS DIGITAL

Keith Kennebeck
Director, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Linda Simensky
VP, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Cocktails with... ABC Australia

Gusman

Featuring:

Michael Carrington
Head of Children's Content
ABC - Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Luka Skandle
Channel Manager, Children's & Education
ABC - Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Hacking the System: How to reverse-engineer Hollywood

Sevilla

Moderating:


Julie Kane-Ritsch
Head of Animation and Family Entertainment
The Gotham Group

Featuring:

Billy Aronson
Co-Creator
Peg + Cat

Jennifer Hamburg
Children's Author and Television Writer
Jennifer Hamburg

Jennifer Oxley
Executive Producer/Creator
Peg + Cat

Dan Yaccarino
Creator & Producer & Writer & Designer

5:15 PM

Kidscreen Awards and After-Party

Bayfront

Featuring:

Darrin Rose
Host

Wednesday, February 15

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

8:30 AM

SOLD OUT! Master Class: The state of digital distribution

Gusman

Featuring:

Richard Goldsmith
President and CEO
Cyber Group Studios USA

John Robson
Managing Director
W!ldbrain

Josh Scherba
President
DHX Media

SOLD OUT! Mentor Class: Structural Engineering for Storytellers

Tuttle

Featuring:

Carin Greenberg
EP/Story Editor/Writer

Holly Huckins
Executive Producer & Show Runner & Content Creator

10:00 AM

Speed Pitching 1

Merrick

Featuring:

Jo Allen
Acquisitions and Independent Animation
BBC Children's

Massimo Bruno
Head of TV Channels
De Agostini

Aaron Davidson
Development Executive, Kids TV
Amazon Studios

Athena Georgaklis
Head of Development, Nelvana
Nelvana Studio / Corus Entertainment

Sarah Haasz
Head of Live-Action & Animated Series-North America
DHX Media

Claire Heinrich
Head of Acquisitions, Children & Youth Department
France Télévisions

Liliana Reyes
SVP, Content
Portfolio Entertainment

Jennie Stacey
Director of Development
Brown Bag Films

Inspire learning and creativity with VR and AR

Bayfront

Featuring:

Shazia Makhdumi
Global Head of Family & Education Partnerships, Google Play
Google Play

Acing the kids Bechdel Test

Sevilla

Featuring:

Jens Peter de Pedro
Head of Product
Biff Niff

10:30 AM

30 Minutes with... CJ Kettler, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Tuttle

Featuring:

CJ Kettler
President
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

30 Minutes with… Linda Simensky, PBS KIDS

Gusman

Featuring:

Linda Simensky
VP, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

30 Minutes with… J Milligan, Toca TV, Toca Boca

Dupont

Featuring:

J Milligan
Head of Toca TV
Toca Boca

11:00 AM

30 Minutes with… Tara Sorensen, Amazon Studios

Gusman

Featuring:

Tara Sorensen
Children's Programming
Amazon Studios

30 Minutes with… Kristofer Updike & Lisa O'Brien, Sprout

Dupont

Featuring:

Lisa O'Brien
VP, Original Development and Programming
Sprout (NBCUniversal)

Kristofer Updike
Senior Director, Development
Sprout (NBCUniversal)

30 Minutes with... Sarah Muller, Channel 5

Tuttle

Featuring:

Sarah Muller
VP Children’s & Youth Programming
Channel 5

BREAK

11:30 AM

Speed Pitching 2

Merrick

Featuring:

Massimo Bruno
Head of TV Channels
De Agostini

Alicia Coudurier
Senior Content Partner Manager, Kids
Hulu

Aaron Davidson
Development Executive, Kids TV
Amazon Studios

Athena Georgaklis
Head of Development, Nelvana
Nelvana Studio / Corus Entertainment

Sarah Haasz
Head of Live-Action & Animated Series-North America
DHX Media

Liliana Reyes
SVP, Content
Portfolio Entertainment

Pierre Siracusa
Head of Animation, Children & Youth Department
France Télévisions

Jennie Stacey
Director of Development
Brown Bag Films

VR Storytelling Evolution: The challenge of an ever-changing point-of-view

Sevilla

Moderating:


Jesse Cleverly
Creative Director
Wildseed Studios

Featuring:

Dominic Minns
Creative Director
Plug-in Media

Luke Ritchie
Head of Nexus Interactive Arts
Nexus Studios

Mark Walsh
CEO
Motional Entertainment

Simon Whalley
Executive Producer
Framestore Ventures

Little Big Kids: Preschoolers ready for life

Bayfront

Featuring:

Christian Kurz
SVP, Global Consumer Insights
Viacom

12:00 PM

30 Minutes with… Cecilia Persson, Turner Broadcasting EMEA

Gusman

Featuring:

Cecilia Persson
VP, Programming & Content Strategy Kids EMEA, Acquisitions & Co Productions International
Turner Broadcasting EMEA

30 Minutes with… Flavio Medeiros, Discovery Latin America

Tuttle

Featuring:

Flavio Medeiros
Director of Programming and Acquisitions
Discovery Latin America

30 Minutes with… Jackie Edwards & Jo Allen, BBC Kids

Dupont

Featuring:

Jo Allen
Acquisitions and Independent Animation
BBC Children's

Jackie Edwards
Head of Acquisitions and Independent Animation
BBC Children's

12:30 PM

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

2:00 PM

Speed Pitching 3

Merrick

Featuring:

Michael Carrington
Head of Children's Content
ABC - Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Sara DeWitt
Vice President PBS Kids Digital
PBS KIDS DIGITAL

Josh Fisher
Creative Executive
DHX Studios

Layla Lewis
SVP Global Acquisitions & Content Partnerships
Nickelodeon

Lisa O'Brien
VP, Original Development and Programming
Sprout (NBCUniversal)

Géraldine Soto
Head of Acquisitions, Kids
Canal+

Andrew Thomas
Senior Manager, Content Acquisitions
Hulu

Katie Wilson
Director of Programming, Corus Kids
Corus Entertainment

Marion Winter
Senior Manager, Acquisitions & Co-Productions
Super RTL

30 Minutes with... Vellu Maurola & Paul Chenier, Toons TV, Rovio Entertainment

Gusman

Featuring:

Paul Chenier
.
Rovio Animation Company

Vellu Maurola
Director, Content Creation & Partnerships, ToonsTV
Rovio Entertainment

30 Minutes with… Kay Wilson Stallings, Sesame Studios

Tuttle

Featuring:

Kay Wilson Stallings
SVP Creative Development
Sesame Workshop

30 Minutes with… Sandrine Pechels de Saint Sardos & Laurent Guérin, TFO

Dupont

Featuring:

Laurent Guerin
VP Chief Content Officer
Groupe Média TFO

Sandrine Pechels de Saint Sardos
Director, Disruption and Multiplatform Distribution
TFO

Rebranding and Audience Engagement: A Sprout case study

Sevilla

Moderating:


Jeremy Dickson
Features Editor
Kidscreen

Featuring:

Kristen Campolattaro
VP, Brand Marketing
Sprout (NBCUniversal)

Jennifer Giddens
SVP, Marketing and Digital
Sprout

Emily Yolkut
Senior Director, Research
Sprout (NBCUniversal)

STEAM Research: Entertaining kids where creativity and technology intersect

Bayfront

Moderating:


Yalda T. Uhls, PhD
Youth Development Expert with Common Sense and UCLA
Common Sense Media, UCLA

Featuring:

Jenna Boyd
Chief Content Officer
GoldieBlox

Bob Higgins
EVP Kids & Family
FremantleMedia (New York)

Grant Hosford
CEO
codespark

Michael Ouweleen
CMO
Cartoon Network

Halle Stanford
President, Television
The Jim Henson Company

3:00 PM

BREAK

3:15 PM

Speed Pitching 4

Merrick

Featuring:

Jackie Edwards
Head of Acquisitions and Independent Animation
BBC Children's

Keith Kennebeck
Director, Children’s Programming
PBS KIDS

Lisa O'Brien
VP, Original Development and Programming
Sprout (NBCUniversal)

Richard Rowe
Director, International Acquisitions & Co-Productions
DHX Media

Géraldine Soto
Head of Acquisitions, Kids
Canal+

Amy Takahara
Director, Global Acquisitions, Nickelodeon
Nickelodeon

Katie Wilson
Director of Programming, Corus Kids
Corus Entertainment

Marion Winter
Senior Manager, Acquisitions & Co-Productions
Super RTL

From Preschool to Pre-Cool: Is 4 to 7 is the new 3 to 4?

Bayfront

Moderating:


Jeff Norton
Founder
AWESOME MEDIA

Featuring:

Alexander Bar
Co-Founder & Executive Producer
TinyWorld

Jennifer Dodge
EVP, Entertainment
Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Sarah Muller
VP Children’s & Youth Programming
Channel 5

Colin Williams
Creative Director
Sixteen South

Occupy Kindness: How to create content kids love and parents want

Sevilla

Moderating:


Alice Cahn
Founder
CahnWorks Consulting

Featuring:

Anne Brogan
Joint Managing Director
Kindle Entertainment

Jennifer Giddens
SVP, Marketing and Digital
Sprout

Michael Ouweleen
CMO
Cartoon Network

Alison Stewart
Head of Cbeebies Production
BBC Children's

Rosemarie Truglio
SVP Curriculum and Content
Sesame Workshop

4:15 PM

Cocktails with… Turner Broadcasting EMEA

Tuttle

Featuring:

Patricia Hidalgo
SVP, Chief Content & Creative Officer, Kids EMEA & International Kids Strategy
Turner Broadcasting EMEA

Cecilia Persson
VP, Programming & Content Strategy Kids EMEA, Acquisitions & Co Productions International
Turner Broadcasting EMEA

Cocktails with… Gulli/Canal J

Gusman

Featuring:

Maud Branly
Children Acquisitions Director & International Tv Channels Children Programming Director
Gulli/Canal J

Caroline Cochaux
CEO-Gulli
Gulli/Canal J

Cocktails with… BBC Children's

Dupont

Featuring:

Jo Allen
Acquisitions and Independent Animation
BBC Children's

Jackie Edwards
Head of Acquisitions and Independent Animation
BBC Children's

Alison Stewart
Head of Cbeebies Production
BBC Children's

Serialized Storytelling for Kids: Can I please just watch one more?

Sevilla

Moderating:


Brian Hamilton
Principal and Executive Producer
Omnifilm Entertainment

Featuring:

Peter Gal
Executive Vice President Development
DreamWorks Animation TV

Rebecca Hodgson
Head of Scripted
Lime Pictures

Billy Macqueen
MD
Darrall Macqueen

Andy Yeatman
Director, Kids & Family Content
Netflix

Digging into Diversity

Bayfront

Moderating:


Karen Fowler
Showrunner & Writer
Princess Titanium Productions

Featuring:

Kevin Clark
Professor & Children's Media Consultant
George Mason University

Megan Cunningham
Founder/CEO
Magnet Media

Chris Nee
Executive Producer of Doc McStuffins and Vampirina
Disney Junior / Brown Bag Films

Kay Wilson Stallings
SVP Creative Development
Sesame Workshop

Cocktails with... HITN

Flagler

Featuring:

Erica Branch-Ridley
VP, Executive Producer, Kids Initiatives
HITN

David Rust
General Manager Education
HITN

Guillermo Sierra
Head of Television and Digital Media
HITN

Thursday, February 16

8:00 AM

BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

10:00 AM

Hyper Innovation: The future of animation

Bayfront

Moderating:


Julien Borde
Head of Channels, Kids and General Entertainment in France, French-Speaking Territories, Africa and Israel
France Télévisions

Featuring:

Damien Giard
Digital Director Products
Bayard Group

Glenn O'Farrell
President & CEO
Groupe Media TFO

Aton Soumache
CEO
Method Animation

Encouraging Co-Viewing in the Digital Age

Sevilla

Moderating:


John Rooney
Consultant
Johnromedia

Featuring:

Sarah Haasz
Head of Live-Action & Animated Series-North America
DHX Media

Michael Hefferon
President
Rainmaker Entertainment

Tom McGillis
President, Executive Producer
Fresh TV

Carlos Soldevila
Co-founder, President & Executive Producer
Trio Orange

10:45 AM

BREAK

11:00 AM

Let's Create a Cartoon!

Bayfront

Moderating:


Holly Huckins
Executive Producer & Show Runner & Content Creator

Featuring:

Carin Greenberg
EP/Story Editor/Writer

Peter Hastings
Writer, Producer & Director

Rob Hoegee
Writer & Executive Producer & Series Creator

Gary Anthony Williams
Actor Writer/Producer
That One Black Guy

12:00 PM

LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)

2:00 PM

Closing Cocktail (Join us on the Pool Terrace).

Sponsored by

Event Menu

Brand Menu