Agenda

You are not currently viewing the most recent Kidscreen Summit. Go to Kidscreen Summit 2023.


Sunday, February 11

4:00pm Early Check-in (4:00 PM - 8:00 PM)

Registration Desk

4:30pm Venue Tour (4:30pm - 5:00pm)

Registration Desk

Monday, February 12

8:00am BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)
8:30am Venue Tour (8:30am - 9:00am)

Registration Desk

9:00am Brainpick: Pitching & Development (9:00am - 10:00am)

Isles

Brainpick: Co-Productions & Financing (9:00am - 10:00am)

Isles

10:00am KEYNOTE: The Day the Universe Changed (10:00am - 10:45am)

Xilam Bayfront

10:45am BREAK (10:45am - 11:00am)
11:00am Marketing to Boys and Girls: New research from the Geena Davis Institute on Gender in Media (11:00am - 11:45am)

Xilam Bayfront

30 Minutes with... Sarah Aspinall, Virgin Media (11:00am - 11:30am)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Luca Milano, RAI (11:00am - 11:30am)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Erika Vogt, HITN (11:00am - 11:30am)

Dupont

11:45am BREAK (11:45am - 12:00pm)
12:00pm Marvel Rising: An inside look at Marvel’s first animated franchise for tween girls (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Know Your Audience: Developing educational TV for the 6 to 8 set (12:00pm - 12:45pm)

Sevilla

30 Minutes with... Caterina Gonnelli, Disney EMEA (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Marie McCann, CBC Kids (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Tiphaine de Raguenel, France Télévisions (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Dupont

12:45pm LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms) (12:45pm - 2:00pm) Lunching with... Co-Production Experts (12:45pm - 1:45pm)

Merrick

2:00pm In Conversation with Melissa Cobb: Netflix VP of Kids & Family (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Screen Disruptor-The Rise of Children’s Podcasts (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Sevilla

30 Minutes with... Gary Finnegan & Kayla van Der Meer, DHX Television (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Lucy Murphy, Sky Kids (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Tuttle

2:45pm BREAK (2:45pm - 3:00pm)
3:00pm Broadcaster to Broadcaster: Focus on 6 to 11s (3:00pm - 3:45pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Digital Kids and Privacy: What you need to know to protect your brand (3:00pm - 3:45pm)

Sevilla

3:45pm BREAK (3:45pm - 4:00pm)
4:00pm Crafting a 2.0 Kidsnet (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Xilam Bayfront

So You Think You Want to Get Into Licensing? (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Sevilla

Cocktails with... ABC Australia (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Gusman

Cocktails with... France Télévisions (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Tuttle

Cocktails with… DHX Television (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Dupont

Cocktails with… Universal Kids (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Flagler

5:00pm Kidscreen Kick-off Cocktail (Join us on the fifth-floor Pool Terrace) (5:00pm - 6:30pm)

Tuesday, February 13

8:00am BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms)
8:30am Mentor Class: Making the move from freelance to full-time (8:30am - 10:00am)

Gusman

Master Class: Building fantasy worlds that last (8:30am - 10:00am)

Tuttle

10:00am BREAK (10:00am - 10:15am)
10:15am In Conversation with Marty Krofft: Kids Entertainment Legend (10:15am - 11:00am)

Xilam Bayfront

Pioneering Pubcasters in the Brave New World of VOD (10:15am - 11:00am)

Sevilla

10:30am 30 Minutes with... Sandrine Pechels de Saint Sardos, TFO (10:30am - 11:00am)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Cecilia Persson, Turner EMEA (10:30am - 11:00am)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Libbie Doherty & Jan Stradling, ABC Australia (10:30am - 11:00am)

Dupont

11:00am BREAK (11:00am - 11:30am)
11:30am Netflix's New-School Preschool (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Beyond Virtual: Close encounters of the LIVE kind (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Sevilla

30 Minutes with... Adina Pitt, Cartoon Network (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Hedda Bruessing, NTR (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Lisa O'Brien & Kristofer Updike, Universal Kids (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Dupont

12:30pm LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms) (12:30pm - 2:00pm)
12:45pm Lunching with... Branding & Licensing Experts (12:45pm - 1:45pm)

Merrick

2:00pm Picking Platforms: What's the best vehicle for your project and how do you get it there? (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

Xilam Bayfront

The Long Game: Setting up subscription services (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

Sevilla

30 Minutes with... Jules Borkent, Layla Lewis, Nickelodeon (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Lila Hannou, M6 (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Nathan Waddington, BBC Worldwide (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Dupont

3:00pm BREAK (3:00pm - 3:15pm)
3:15pm From Scribble to Screen to Stuff: The do’s and don’ts of good character design (3:15pm - 4:00pm)

Sevilla

4:00pm BREAK (4:00pm - 4:15pm)
4:15pm Consumer Products as a Storytelling Platform (4:15pm - 5:00pm)

Sevilla

Cocktails with... Lagardere Active (4:15pm - 5:15pm)

Gusman

Cocktails with... BBC Children's (4:15pm - 5:15pm)

Tuttle

Cocktails with... Nickelodeon (4:15pm - 5:15pm)

Dupont

5:15pm Kidscreen Awards and After-Party (Xilam Bayfront Ballroom) (5:15pm - 7:30pm)

Wednesday, February 14

8:00am BREAKFAST (served from 8:00-10:00 in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms
8:30am SOLD OUT! Mentor Class: Building bibles that work (8:30am - 10:00am)

Gusman

Master Class: Making the most out of mobile (8:30am - 10:00am)

Tuttle

10:00am We Need to Talk About YouTube: Building launch plans around the all-important AVOD channel (10:00am - 11:00am)

Xilam Bayfront

Helping kids cope with trauma (10:00am - 11:00am)

Sevilla

Speed Pitching 1 (10:00am - 11:00am)

Merrick

10:30am 30 Minutes with... Linda Simensky, PBS KIDS (10:30am - 11:00am)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Yago Fandiño Lousa, TVE (10:30am - 11:00am)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Caroline Cochaux, Lagardère Active (10:30am - 11:00am)

Dupont

11:00am BREAK (11:00am - 11:30am)
11:30am Making the Animation Studio of the Future (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Zero to Eight: The when, where and how of kids' media habits (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Sevilla

Speed Pitching 2 (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Merrick

30 Minutes with... Marney Malabar, TVO Kids (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Kay Wilson Stallings, Sesame Studios (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Janine Weigold, Super RTL (11:30am - 12:00pm)

Dupont

12:30pm LUNCH (served in Biscayne & Chopin Ballrooms) (12:30pm - 2:00pm)
2:00pm Creating LGBTQ-inclusive Content for Kids (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Hot Research: The latest buzz on kids and social media (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

Sevilla

Speed Pitching 3 (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

Merrick

30 Minutes with... Angela Lin, YouTube Kids (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Gusman

30 Minutes with... Jackie Edwards, BBC Children’s (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Tuttle

30 Minutes with... Katie Cordes, Disney Channel Australia (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Dupont

3:00pm BREAK (3:00pm - 3:15pm)
3:15pm Broadcaster to Broadcaster: Focus on preschool (3:15pm - 4:00pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Listening to Your Inner Entrepreneur: How to grow in the kids business (3:15pm - 4:00pm)

Sevilla

Speed Pitching 4 (3:15pm - 4:15pm)

Merrick

4:15pm Oh Canada-How the business is shaping up in the Great White North (4:15pm - 5:00pm)

Xilam Bayfront

Creating Convincing Teen Dramas (4:15pm - 5:00pm)

Sevilla

Cocktails with.. NTR (4:15pm - 5:15pm)

Gusman

Cocktails with... PBS KIDS (4:15pm - 5:15pm)

Tuttle

Cocktails with... Super RTL (4:15pm - 5:15pm)

Dupont

Event Menu

Brand Menu